Anstee Bridge | Privacy Policy
754
page-template-default,page,page-id-754,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1200,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive

Anstee Bridge Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains what types of personal data we may hold about you, how we collect it, how we use and who we may share information with. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the corporate privacy notice.

 

Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Registration number ZA045069

 

Anstee Bridge is an alternative learning programme for young people aged 14 – 16 facing emotional and social challenges that cause them to struggle and disengage from education. The Anstee Bridge programme is focused on developing the students’ resilience and building up their self-esteem, their
communication and employability skills. The holistic approach links every aspect of a young person’s care including emotional support and coaching, life skills and a programme of creative activities to build confidence and increase mental well being.

What personal data do we collect?

To provide support to young people accessing the Anstee Bridge provision, we collect personal data via the referral form submitted by school or directly from parents, carers or young people themselves.

 

We collect:

  • personal identifiers and contact details (such as name, date of birth, contact details and address, details of parent / carers).
  • special category data such as ethnicity, languages spoken, disabilities, gender
  • details of special educational needs and disabilities
  • physical, mental and emotional health information
  • current school
  • information about other professionals involved with the young person
  • safeguarding information
  • school attendance and exclusion informationTo approve volunteers we collect:
  • name
  • address and contact details
  • references & information about your work experience
  • images and photographs
  • we also require a Disclosure & Barring Service check, for which we will need to see/retain for a short time personal documents including passport, driving licence, birth or marriage certificate, bank statements and utility bills.

 

How we use this personal data

  • to provide the most appropriate support to young people to build their​ resilience, self-esteem, communication and employability skills
  • to make decisions about your recruitment as a volunteer and identify the volunteering opportunities that best match your skills
  • assess the quality of our services evaluate and improve our policies, codes of conducts and procedures.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

To process the personal data of young people accessing the Anstee Bridge provision, the legal basis we rely on is consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

To process the personal data of volunteers, the legal basis we rely upon is consent (Article 6(1)(a) and to comply with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR) on the safe recruitment of volunteers.

Special category personal data such as ethnic origin is processed in compliance with Article 9 (2)(g) of the GDPR, under reasons of public interest with the appropriate safeguards.

The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this include but is not limited to:

  • Children’s Act 1989
  • Section 11 Children’s Act 2004

 

How long your personal data will be kept

We only keep your personal data for as long as is required by law and in accordance with our retention schedule. This data is kept securely within an electronic system which must conform to Achieving for Children guidelines and policies.

 

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

​We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share information with these organisations where it is appropriate and legal to do so. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018. We share your personal data between Achieving for Children departments and services so that we can keep our information up to date, provide cross-departmental support and improve our services to you and your child.

 

We do not share information about children referred to us with anyone without explicit consent unless doing so in order to perform a public task, the legislation or our policies allow us to do so.

 

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the​ ​Subject Access Requests​ page on this website and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

 

​In certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • ​A right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

 

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at​ ​https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

AB/PN/2020/07v.1